WELCOME

TO EASTERN EUROPE FILM FESTIVAL
We are a monthly film festival held in Eastern Europe and our main purpose is to find passionate filmmakers that thoroughly enjoy art and to make their work known across every platform.

Our judge panel is full of festival award-winning Directors, Cinematographers, Screenwriters and Editors from Eastern Europe.

Furthermore, our festival is also a tribute to the late, great and award-winning Romanian actor, ILIE GHEORGHE.
 

Awards & Prizes:

Best Short Film
Best Feature Film
Best Documentary
Best Animation
Best Directing
Best Cinematography
Best Editing
Best Screenwriting
Best Actor
Best Actress
Best Supporting Actor
Best Supporting Actress
Best Original Music
Best Student Filmmaker

 

All winners will receive laurels and certificates.
 

NOTE: The Best Actor winner will receive the ILIE GHEORGHE Award Certificate, as a tribute to the late and great Romanian actor, ILIE GHEORGHE.

AUGUST 2020 WINNERS

Best Cinematography - ROSES
Best Director - RED VELVED REVOLUTION
Best Short Film - TRIANGLE
Best Student Filmmaker - FILIUS
Best Editing - ROSES

Best Actor - HOLESTEPPER

Best Actress - ROSES
Best Supporting Actress - ROSES
Best Original Music - CATVID-19

SEPTEMBER 2020 WINNERS

Best Short Film - THE LAST OF THE USHERS
Best Feature Film - THE FLAMING RIVER
Best Director - MISTRESS OF TEARS
Best Cinematography - NEW ZEELAND SLIDES OF LIFE
Best Screenwriting - USED AND BORROWED TIME
Best Editing - SONATA FOR A CALENDAR
Best Documentary - SEARCHING FOR SKYLAB: AMERICA'S FORGOTTEN TRIUMPH
Best Actor - A POET'S SEAT
Best Actress - WHAT HAPPENED IS YET TO COME
Best Supporting Actress - CHOICES
Best Original Music - LIEVE
Best Student Filmmaker - LIEVE




 

WINNERS NOVEMBER 2020

Best Short Film
I was born before you, before there was a world
Best Feature Film
Lockdown Chapter 1: THE VIRUS
Best Documentary
I LIVE
Honorable Mention Best Documentary - Built Lands
Best Directing - I was born before you,  before there was a world
Best Cinematography - JUST DESSERTS
Best Screenplay - Between Glances
Best Editing - The Eve
Best VFX - The Eve
Best Original Music - Between Glances
Best Actor - With New Eyes
Best Supporting Actor - With New Eyes
Best Actress - The Hunt
Best Supporting Actress - The Eve
Best Animation - Armor Man
Best Student Filmmaker - I SEE IN THE DARK

 

WINNERS DECEMBER 2020

Best Short Film - Legacy
Best Feature Film - The Inspection
Best Director - The Inspection
Best Cinematography - Some Day
Best Editing - Some Day
Best Music - Silent Movie
Honorable Mention Music - The Ribbon
Best Animation - Gwen and Gwen Heavy Fashion
Best Student Filmmaker - Amygdala
Best Documentary - Evan, a survivor's story
Best Actor - Rio the survivor
Best Actress - Suzanna Blana

 

WINNERS JaNUARY 2021

Best Short Film - "The Special Day" 

Best Documentary - "The First Outbreak" 

Best Director - "Exchange offer"

Best Cinematography - "The Race" 

Best Original Music - "The Race" 

Best Editing - "The Race" 

Best Student Filmmaker - "Abandonment" 

Best Screenwriting - "Lyceum" 

Best Actor - "Lyceum" 

Best Actress - "Wrong Number" 

Best Animation - "Yellow" 

Best VFX - "404 File Not Found" 

WINNERS FEBRUARY 2021

Best Short Film - Matty Boy

Best Directing - Vemotion 

Best Cinematography - Calon

Best Editing - Lavender 

Best Original Music - Vemotion

Best Feature Film - Rabbit's Paw

Best Actor - The Shadow

Best Actress - Girl Innocent

Best Supporting Actor - The Playground 

Best Supporting Actress - The Playground

Best Student Filmmaker - Goli

Best Screenwriting - Seeking Oblivion

Best Documentary - "Reggie's Forrest" 

Best Animation - Home of my memories

Best VFX - Beautiful Lure

WINNERS MARCH 2021

Best Director - FIRASTYA

Best Short Film - MACO

Honorable Mention Short Film - B&B Broken Breakfast 

Best Feature Film - FIRASTYA

Best Cinematography - It Cries Too Loudly

Best Editing - Rhodes - A Piece Of Life

Best Student Filmmaker - Liu's bird flew away

Best Actor - FIRASTYA

Best Screenwriting - Hidden Waters

Best Animation - Anomaly 4

Best Documentary - Minor Lives

Winners May 2021

Best Short Film - Beyond

Best Feature Film - Kaali Maati

Best Documentary - In their eyes 

Best Director - Kaali Maati

Best Student Filmmaker - Frogs 

Best Animation - The Bear 

Best Editing - Rescuers

Best Original Music - The Jewels of the Salton Sea

Best Actor - We came to see the river

Best Supporting Actor - LIT

Best VFX - The house of the father